English
Ṭo optionally after smino of ratyādi: Ādo, ādimhi, ādismiṃ. In compounds, a special case for yo and smiṃsu after ikāranta. From i in a different sense, in the masculine. From a name ending in ikāra, functioning in a different sense, No or ne optionally occur for yo, in the masculine, in order: Ariyavuttino, ariyavuttayo, ariyavutti. Similarly, in address: Ariyavuttine, ariyavuttayo, ariyavuttī. Ne in smino sometimes. From a name ending in ikāra, functioning in a different sense, Ne optionally occurs for smino sometimes: Ariyavuttine, ariyavuttimhi, ariyavuttismiṃ. Because it is said "sometimes," The ne ādesa does not occur everywhere as seen. Ikāranta. Daddhī, silopo, not neuter, therefore no shortening. No and ne for yo in the masculine. No and ne only occur for yo with jhasa designation, in order, in the masculine: Daddhino. Or optionally after jantu, hetu, īgha, and pe. Lopa optionally occurs for yo after jantuhetu, Ending in īkāra, and with ghapa designation: Daddhī, daddhiyo. Similarly, in address: Getu, daddhi, daddhī. Na for aṃ of jhi. Naṃ optionally occurs for aṃ-vacana with jhasa designation: Daṇḍinaṃ, daṇḍiṃ, daṇḍi. Not so. After jhi, ya is not, or vo, in the masculine, in the second case. Of ya, no: Daṇḍi, daṇḍinā, daṇḍīhi, daṇḍībhi, daṇḍino, daṇḍissa, daṇḍinaṃ, daṇḍinā, daṇḍimhā, daṇḍismā. After smi, ni. After jhi, of the smi-vacana, ni is, or not: daṇḍini. Daṇḍimhi, daṇḍismiṃ, daṇḍīsu. Thus, saṅghi, gaṇi, gāmaṇi, and so on. Ending in ī. Bhikkhu. After la, ya is vo, in the masculine. After la, ya is vo, or not, in the masculine. Vevo, of su, lussa. Of la, not a saññā, of u, vevo, ṭa is: bhikkhavo. Elsewhere, when ya is elided, lengthening: bhikkhu, (bho) bhikkhu. In vocative masculine, vevo. Of la, not a saññā, of u, of ya, in the vocative, vevo is, or not, in the masculine: bhikkhave, bhikkhavo, bhikkhu. Bhikkhuṃ, bhikkhavo, bhikkhu. Bhikkhunā, bhikkhuhi, bhikkhūbhi. Bhikkhuno, bhikkhussa, bhikkhūnaṃ. Bhikkhunā, bhikkhumhā, bhikkhusmā. Bhikkhumhi, bhikkhusmiṃ, bhikkhūsu. Thus, setu, ketu, bhānu, and so on. Of jantuhetu, of ya, this is the rule. With jantu, etc., when ya is elided: jantu. From cantu, etc., no ca. From jantu, etc., of ya, no is, vo ca, or not, in the masculine: jantuno, jantavo, jantuyo. Thus, in the second case, in the vocative: (bho) jantu, jantu, jantuno, jantavo. "In vocative masculine, vevo," or ve, vo ca: jantave, jantavo, jantuyo. Hetu, hetavo, hetu, hetuyo. "In ya, or not, sometimes," of ya, of la, not a saññā, of u, or ṭā, is the replacement: hetayo, hetuyo. (Bho) hetu, hetu, hetave, hetavo, hetayo, hetuyo. Hetuṃ, hetu, hetavo, hetayo, hetuyo. Bahusaddā, in namhi. Of many, of kati. In namhi, of bahu, of kati, nuka is, in the three genders. Of many, the rest is like bhikkhu. Bahu, bahavo, bahū. (Bho) bahu, bahu, bahave, bahavo, bahu. Bahuṃ, bahavo, bahu. Bahunā, bahuhi, bahūbhi. Bahuno, bahussa, bahunnaṃ. Bahunā, bahumhā, bahusmā. Bahumhi, bahusmiṃ, bahusu. Vattusi. Of la, of pitu, etc., mā, in simhi. Of those ending in the la suffix, of pitu, mātu, bhātu, dhītu, duhitu, jāmātu, nattu, hotu, potu, añcā is, in simhi: vattā. Of la, of pitu, etc., ase. For those ending in -tar, like "father," the āraṅi substitution occurs, except when there is a "sa." Those who say "āraṅismā" use "ṭo." "Ge" and "ā" also occur. For those ending in -tar, like "father," "a" occurs with "ge" and "ā" - (vocative) vatta, vattā. Vattāro, vattāraṃ. Vattāre, vattāro - for the plural genitive, those who say "ṭānāsmāna" use "ṭā" - vattārā. "Suhi" and "sva" take āraṅi. In the "su" case, for those ending in -tar, like "father," the āraṅi substitution optionally occurs - vattārehi, vattārebhi, vattūhi, vattūbhi. Elision of "sa." For those ending in -tar, like "father," the "sa" is optionally elided - vattu, navattuno, vattussa. Optionally in the "nam." In the "nam" case, for those ending in -tar, like "father," the āraṅi substitution optionally occurs - vattārānaṃ, except in certain cases. "Ā" In the "nam" case, for those ending in -tar, like "father," "ā" also occurs - vattānaṃ. Vattunaṃ - "smāssa" optionally - vattārā. "Ṭismino." In the "smā" and "smiṃ" cases, the āraṅi substitute takes "ṭi." Shortening of āraṅi. In the "smiṃ" case, the "āro" is shortened - vattari, vattāresu, vattusu - likewise bhattu, hottu, etc. However, for the word "satthu," in the "nam" case, due to the prevalence of authority, the āraṅi substitution optionally occurs - satthārā, satthunā - pitā (father). For those ending in "tar" and not in "natva," etc. For those ending in "tar" and not in "natva," etc., the "āro" is shortened in all inflections - pitaro, etc., like the four. The shortening is the distinction. For "natva," etc., there is no shortening, nattāro, etc., like guṇavantu (virtuous). "Ntussa." In the "siṃ" case, for those ending in "ntu," "ṭā" occurs - guṇavā. Only those related to "ntu," "vantu," etc., are taken, because it is said that it relates to "ntu," "vant," "mant," "vāvant," "tuvant," and "saṃbandhi," not to "jantu," "tanatva," etc. - yo - ntantunamādina vānto - guṇavanto, except in certain cases. "Yvādo ntussa." In the "ya" and other cases, for those ending in "ntu," "a" occurs - because it is an "akāranta," "ṭā" - guṇavantā. If not, due to the power of the non-prescription, the "apti" is not prescribed, because the non-prescription has a purpose, guṇavantassāti - (vocative) guṇava, guṇavā, guṇavaṃ, guṇavanto, guṇavantā - guṇavaṃ, guṇavantaṃ, guṇavante - guṇavatā, guṇavantena, guṇavantehi, guṇavantebhi - guṇavato, guṇavassa, guṇavantassa, guṇavataṃ. Guṇavantānaṃ - guṇavatā, guṇavantā, guṇavantamhā, guṇavantasmā - guṇavati, guṇavante, guṇavantamhi. Guṇavantasmiṃ, guṇavantesu - likewise maghavantu, bhagavantu, etc. Optionally "o" for Himavato. For Himavato, in the "siṃ" case, "o" optionally occurs for those ending in "ntu." Here is the one with qualities, like Himavant, the Himalayas. Ending in "u". Vessabhu. Of Vessabhu, O Vessabhu, Vessabhu, to Vessabhu, of Vessabhu, like the word "bhikkhu"—similarly, sayambhu, parābhibhu, abhibhu, etc.—gotrabhu, sahabhu. With the addition of "no" or "vo" from "jantvādito no ve," it becomes gotrabhuno, gotrabhuvo, sahabhuno, sahabhuvo. The word "sabbaññu" (all-knowing) has a special distinction. Kuto. From the "ku" suffix, "no" or "vo" can occur in the masculine gender—sabbaññuno—except where there is elision—"lā yonaṃ vo pume" (la, yo, no, vo in the masculine)—not "vo" "kuto" (where from?)—distinguished from "jantvādīhi"—sabbaññu—similarly, viññu, vidu, vedagu, pāragu, etc., ending in the "ku" suffix. Ending in "ū". Go (cow). Gossāgayihinaṃsu gāvagavā. In inflections excluding "gasihi," the word "go" becomes "gāva" or "gava." Abhagohi ṭo When "ubhagohi" is added, "ṭo" occurs—gāvo, gavo—O go, gāvo, gavo. Gāvumhi. In the accusative singular, "go" becomes "gāvu" or "gāvaṃ" or "gavaṃ"—gāvuṃ, gāvaṃ, gavaṃ, gāvo, gavo. Nāssā. From "go," "ā" occurs optionally—gāvā, gāvena, gavā, gavena gohi, gobhi. Gavaṃ sena From "go," "se" optionally becomes "gavaṃ" with "sena"—gavaṃ, gāvassa, gavassa. Gunnañca nantā. With the plural, "go" becomes "gunnaṃ" or optionally "gavañca"—gunnaṃ gamaṃ, gonaṃ—gāvā, gāvamhā, gāvasmā, gavā, gavamhā, gavasmā—gāve, gāvamhi, gāvasmiṃ, gave, gavamhi, gavasmiṃ. Sumhi vā. In the locative plural, "go" becomes "gāva" or "gava" optionally—gāvesu, gavesu, gosu. Ending in "o"—masculine. Kaññā (maiden). Sā. The "ā" that occurs at the end of a noun in the feminine gender is called "ghasañño"—with "jantvādina," there is elision of "yo"—kaññā, kaññāyo—"ghabrahmādite"—only of "gasa"—kaññe, kaññā—in the nominative plural—kaññā, kaññāyo. Gho ssaṃsasāsasāyaṃtiṃsu In "ssamādi," "gho" becomes short—kaññaṃ, kaññā, kaññāyo— Ghapatekasmiṃ nadīnaṃ yayā. From "ghapa," in the singular of "nadī," "yayā" occurs respectively—kaññāya, kaññāhi, kaññābhi—kaññāya, kaññānaṃ, -smimhi- Yaṃ. From "ghapa," s Or it can be mino for a maiden. For a maiden, for maidens. Thus, saddhā, sudhā, sukhā, etc. - "nāmmādīhī" so ammā, annā, ambāhi, without e for ga. Or short. Or short for ge of ammā, etc. - amma, ammā, etc. - the rest like kaññā - "sahāparisāhi smino" so sabhāparisāyā - or tiṃ by "ghossa" etc. when short - sahatiṃ - otherwise - sahāyaṃ, sahāya-parisatiṃ, parisāyaṃ, parisāya. Ākārantaṃ. Mati - in yo - In pitthi. Ivaṇṇa and uvaṇṇa are designated as pasañña when occurring at the end of a noun referring to a female. Of yepassa vaṇṇa. Or the pasañña ivaṇṇa is elided before ya - optionally - in vacatthita. matyo - otherwise - or by jantvādinā with yo elided - matī, matiyo - (bho)mati, matyo, mati, matiyo - matiṃ, matyo, matī, matiyo - by "ghapa" etc. with yādese - matyā, matiyā, matīhi, matihi - matyā, matiyā, matīnaṃ - in smiṃ - matyaṃ, matiyaṃ, matyā, matiyā, matīsu - thus kitti, kanti, tanti, etc. - in smino of ratti - "ratyādīhivo smino" so ṭo optionally - ratte - otherwise - ratyaṃ, rattiyaṃ, ratyā, rattiyā - the rest like mati. Ikārantaṃ. Dāsī, dāsyo, dāsī, dāsiyo - (bho)dāsi, dāsī, dāsyo, dāsī, dāsiyo. Yaṃ pīto. Or yaṃ for aṃvacana of pasaññita - dāsyaṃ, dāsiyaṃ, dāsiṃ, dāsyo, dāsī, dāsiyo - dāsyā, dāsiyā, dāsīhi, dāsībhi - dāsyā, dāsiyā, dāsīnaṃ - dāsyaṃ, dāsiyaṃ, dāsyā, dāsiyā, dāsīsu - thus osadhī, pokkharaṇī, etc. - in yosu of nadisadda - Or āma for yosu of najjisadda. If so. Manubandho is after vowels. That which has makāra as anubandha is after vowels, after a vowel - "yavā sare" so with ya after īkāra - dassa, cavaggo whose preceding form - najjāyo - otherwise - or with va palopa and yolopa - najjo, nadī, nadiyo, etc. Īkārantaṃ. Yāgu, yāgu, yāguyo - (bho)yāgu, yāgu, yāguyo - yāguṃ, yāgu, yāguyo - yāguyā, yāguhi, yāgubhi - yāguyā,