Back to the library

Padarūpasiddhi -(Word Form Perfection)(English | 中文 | བོད་ཡིག)

English

In the impersonal voice: "It will be by him," without the elision of the "ya" suffix: it will be experienced, they will be experienced, etc. In the impersonal voice: it will be. Similarly: He will cook, they will cook. You will cook, you (pl.) will cook. I will cook, we will cook. He will cook (middle), they will cook (middle). You will cook (middle), you (pl.) will cook (middle). I will cook (middle), we will cook (middle). In the passive voice: "Rice will be cooked by Devadatta," they will be cooked, etc. In the active voice: He will cook, they will cook. You will cook, you (pl.) will cook. I will cook, we will cook. He will go, they will go. You will go, you (pl.) will go. I will go, we will go. He will go (middle), they will go (middle). You will go (middle), you (pl.) will go (middle). I will go (middle), we will go (middle). "He will go to heaven," they will go. You will go, you (pl.) will go. I will go, we will go, etc. In the passive voice: It will be gone, they will be gone. It will be gone, they will be gone, or. It will be gone, they will be gone. It will be gone, they will be gone, or, etc. With the elision of the "ya" suffix: It will be gone, they will be gone. It will be gone, they will be gone, or. Similarly: It will be struck, they will be struck. i etc. The Future Conditional Tense. 484. Kālātipatti ssā ssaṃsu, sse ssatha, ssaṃssāmhā, ssatha ssisu, ssase ssavhe, ssiṃssāmhase. The twelve endings beginning with ssā are called the Future Conditional. Kālātipatti means the passing over of time, which is the non-occurrence of an action due to the presence of an opposing condition or the lack of a cause. This ending is called kālātipatti because it indicates this. 475. The Future Conditional is for an action that has passed. The Future Conditional ending occurs in a past time where an action has passed over. Kriyātipanna means the passing over of an action, which is the absolute non-occurrence of an action due to the absence of the means to accomplish it. And here, although an action should not be referred to by the word "past," nevertheless, the past designation is obtained by the difference in time of the action that obstructs the occurrence of that action. The first person singular of the Future Conditional active voice is ssā, with the addition of the vowel -i- and the lengthening and substitution of vowels, and sometimes the shortening of the ssā and ssāmhā endings, and the change of the sse ending to -a-, as in "sometimes in a root," etc. If he had gone forth in his first age, he would have been an Arahant, he would have been, he would have been, or he would have been. If they had obtained it, they would have been Arahants, they would have been. Thus you would have been, you would have been, or you would have been, you would have been. You all would have been, you all would have been. I would have been, I would have been. We would have been, we would have been, or we would have been, we would have been. He would have been, they would have been. You would have been, you all would have been. I would have been, we would have been. In the passive voice, he would have been followed, they would have been followed. Or he would have been followed, etc. In the active voice, he would have followed, they would have followed. Or he would have been followed, etc. In the impersonal voice, it would have been by Devadatta, it would have been. Similarly, if he had obtained that wealth, he would have cooked rice, he would have cooked, he would have cooked, or he would have cooked, they would have cooked, they would have cooked. He would have cooked, he would have cooked, he would have cooked, or he would have cooked, you all would have cooked, you all would have cooked. I would have cooked, I would have cooked, we would not have cooked, we would have cooked, we would not have cooked, or we would have cooked. You would not have cooked, you would have cooked, they would not have cooked, they would have cooked. You would not have cooked, you would have cooked, you would not have cooked, you would have cooked. I would not have cooked, I would have cooked, we would not have cooked, we would have cooked. In the passive voice, rice would have been cooked by Devadatta, they would have been cooked. In the absence of the elision of the connecting particle, it would have been cooked, etc. In the active voice, he would not have cooked, he would have cooked, she would not have cooked, or she would have cooked, they would not have cooked, they would have cooked, etc. He would have gone, he would have gone, she would have gone, or she would have gone, they would have gone, they would have gone. You would have gone, you would have gone, you would have gone, or you would have gone, you would have gone, you would have gone. I would have gone, I would have gone, we would have gone, we would have gone, we would have gone, or we would have gone. He would have gone, he would have gone, she would have gone, or she would have gone, they would have gone, they would have gone. You would have gone, you would have gone, you would have gone, or you would have gone, you would have gone, you would have gone. I would have gone, I would have gone, we would have gone, we would have gone, we would have gone, or we would have gone. You would have gone, or you would have gone, etc. In the passive voice, it would have been gone, it would have been gone, it would have been gone, it would have been gone, etc. Similarly, she would have gone, they would have gone, etc. The tense of unfulfilled condition. The fifth and seventh cases are present, The future and past, four are past. The rule for the six tenses. The rule for the vikaraṇa. In the case of "isu" (to wish, to desire), as before, the elision of the end of the root, the origin of "tyādi", and the suffix "a". While "of roots" is current – 476. The end of "isu" and "yamu" is "ccha" or. The end of these roots "isu" and "yamu" becomes "ccha" or. This word "vā" (or) is for a regulated option, and by the division of the rule "the end is ccha or", it also applies to "āsa". He wishes for heaven, they wish. You wish, you wish. I wish, we wish. In the absence of the "ccha" substitution, due to not ending in a conjunct, there is lengthening "in others", he seeks, they seek, etc. In the passive voice, the active voice is mostly used for the middle voice. is desired, therefore here we will summarize the forms for oneself. So it is desired, it is sought, he desires, he desires, the 'ya' is the prior form. Thus, let him desire, let him seek. He should desire, he should seek. In the aorist and imperfect, the forms should be used according to their usage everywhere: he desired, he sought. He will desire, he will seek. He would desire, he would seek, etc. 'Yamu' means to stop, with 'ni' prefix, and 'ccha' substitution. He restrains, they restrain. He controls, they control. With 'saṃ' prefix, "and in 'saya'" is known, and reduplication. He restrains well, they restrain well. In the passive, it is restrained, it is controlled, it is controlled, or it is restrained well. Thus, let it be restrained, let it be restrained well. It should be restrained, it should be restrained well. It was restrained, it was restrained well. It will be restrained, it will be restrained well. It would be restrained, it would be restrained well, etc. 'Āsa' means to sit, by division of yoga, 'ccha' substitution, and shortening. He sits, they sit. You sit, you all sit. I sit, we sit. Elsewhere, with 'upa' prefix, he attends, they attend. It is sat, it is attended. Let him sit, let him attend. He should sit, he should attend. He sat, he attended. He will sit, he will attend. He would sit, he would attend, etc. 'Labha' means to obtain, he obtains, they obtain. You obtain, you all obtain. I obtain, we obtain. He obtains, they obtain. You obtain, you all obtain. I obtain, we obtain. In the passive, after the 'ya' is the prior form, by "sometimes in roots" etc., the preceding 'bha' becomes 'ba'. It is obtained, they are obtained. It is obtained, they are obtained. Let it be obtained, let it be obtained. It should be obtained, it should be obtained. In the aorist, while "or, elision of the end" is current – 477. From Labha, for ī and iṃ, ttha and ttha. From the root 'labha', for the endings 'ī' and 'iṃ', the substitutions 'ttha' and 'ttha' occur optionally, and there is elision of the end of the root. He obtained, he obtained, he obtained, they obtained, they obtained. You obtained, you obtained, you obtained, you obtained, you all obtained, you all obtained. I obtained, I obtained, I obtained, we obtained, we obtained, etc. In the future, where "for 'kara' with suffix, 'kāha'" is said, the inclusion of "with suffix" Due to the substitution of `ss` with `kh` for `vaca`, `muca`, `bhuja` and so on, and the substitution of `ss` with `ch` optionally for `vasa`, `chida`, `labha` and so on, thus `ss` becomes `ch`. And by "for a consonant-ending root, `c` before `cha` suffixes", the root-final consonant becomes `c`. `lacchati`, `lacchanti`. `lacchasi`, `lacchatha`. `lacchāmi`, `lacchāma`. If the `ch` substitution does not occur: `labhissati`, `labhissanti`. `labhissasi`, `labhissatha`. `labhissāmi`, `labhissāma` etc. `alabhissa`, `alabhissaṃsu` etc. The root `vaca` means 'to express', 'to speak'. `vacati`, `vacanti`. `vacasi`, `vacatha`. `vacāmi`, `vacāma`. In the passive voice, in the middle voice, and when the `ya` suffix is applied – 478. For `vaca`, `vasa`, `vaha` etc., `v` becomes `u` before `ya`. For roots like `vaca`, `vasa`, `vaha` and so on, the `v` becomes `u` when the `ya` suffix follows. By 'etc.', `vaḍḍha` is also included. By the compound "for `v` and `a` and `v`", a second `v` is desired here, so `a` also becomes `u`. In the former case, the following vowel is dropped. By "its `c` class" etc., the `y` of the root-final consonant becomes `c`, and is doubled. `uccate`, `uccante`.