English
In 'kha', 'cha', and 'sa' (endings) in Parokkhā, there is doubling of all roots; And sometimes in 'kicca' and so on, even for 'juhoti' and so on, when there is no suffix 'a'. Here, "Bhū Bhū + a" – 462. The former is the reduplication. The former part of the doubled root is called 'abbhāsa' (reduplication), thus it is the 'abbhāsa' designation. The term 'abbhāsa' is carried forward. 463. Or the 'i' vowel of the last (syllable). The vowel of the last syllable is `a`, and also the letter `a`. This `vā` word is for a fixed option. Therefore – In `kha`, `cha`, `sa`, for `a`, `i` becomes `ī` for a heavy syllable; For `vā` and `bhū` in the perfect tense, `a` is not for the next one. `ū` becomes `a`. 464. The first and third for the second and fourth. For the second and fourth class consonants in the reduplicated syllable, the first and third respectively occur, so `bha` becomes `ba`. 465. `āhabhūvā` for `brūbhū` in the perfect tense. For the roots `brū` and `bhū`, the substitutes `āhabhūva` occur in the perfect tense endings. So for the word `bhū`, the substitute `bhūva` occurs. With the elision of vowels and so on, as in "elision of vowels in the beginning of `m` and other suffixes," he, it is said, became a king; they, it is said, became. You, it is said, became. "From roots" is understood, and also "sometimes" by the lion's gait. 466. Insertion of `i` in non-sabbadhātuka. Sometimes, after roots, the insertion of `i` occurs when any non-sabbadhātuka follows. In non-sabbadhātuka beginning with a consonant, this insertion may occur; Due to the authority of "sometimes," it may not occur even if beginning with a consonant. Here, by considering "what is not sabbadhātuka is asabbadhātuka," and since the hiyyattanī, sattamī, pañcamī, and vattamānā are stated to have the sabbadhātuka designation, the other four endings are called asabbadhātuka. You, it is said, became. I, it is said, became. We, it is said, became. In the middle voice, he became, they became. You became, you (plural) became. I became, we became. In the passive middle voice, the insertion of `ī` and the `ya` suffix with `ī` insertion. When the `ya` suffix is elided in asabbadhātuka by "sometimes from roots" and so on, the insertion of `i` does not occur. By you, it is said, it was experienced; they, it is said, were experienced, and so on. In the impersonal, it was experienced, or it was experienced. Similarly, he cooked, they cooked. You cooked, you (plural) cooked. I cooked, we cooked. He cooked, they cooked. You cooked, you (plural) cooked. I cooked, we cooked. In the passive, it was cooked, they were cooked, and so on. Similarly, he went. acca, apaccū, etc. In "gamimhi", by "kvacādivaṇṇāna", etc., there is reduplication, and by "pubbobbhāso", it is called the reduplicative syllable. "In the reduplicative syllable" is understood. 467. The guttural class becomes the palatal class. When "in the reduplicative syllable" is understood, the guttural class becomes the palatal class. Thus, "ka" becomes "ja". By "kvaci dhātū", etc., in the first person singular of the non-reduplicated part, there is lengthening. He went to the village, it is said; or he went, they went. You went, you (pl.) went. I went, we went. He went, they went. You went, you (pl.) went. I went, we went. In the passive, "jagamīyittha", or "jagamittha", etc. The perfect tense ending. 468. The aorist: ī, uṃ, o, ttha, iṃ, mhā, ā, ū, se, vhaṃ, amhe. These twelve, beginning with "ī", are called aorist endings. That which happens today is "ajjatana". Because this ending indicates that, it is called "ajjatanī". "Not in direct sight, in the past, in direct sight" is understood. 469. The proximate aorist. In the proximate past, from the present day onwards, in the past time, and in direct sight, and not in direct sight, the aorist ending occurs. Thus, "ī" is the first person singular of the aorist active voice. As before, the augment "a", and lengthening, etc. By "kvaci dhātuvibhattī", etc., sometimes shortening of endings like "īmhā", and the substitutions "ittha" and "ama" for "oā" endings, and elision of vowels, etc. He was, or he was. If there is no augment "a", he was. By frog-leap, "or" is understood. 470. From all, uṃ, iṃsu. From all roots, the ending "uṃ" becomes "iṃsu", or not. They were, or they were. They were, or they were. You were, or you were. You were, or you were. You (pl.) were, or you (pl.) were. The augment "i". I was, or I was. We were, or we were. We were, or we were. He was, or he was. He was, or he was. He was, or he was. You were, or you were. You (pl.) were, or you (pl.) were. I was, or I was. I was, or I was. We were, or we were. In the passive, with elision of the "ya" suffix, lengthening and "ava" substitution, etc., happiness by you. You experienced, you experienced, or you experienced, etc. In the active voice: By him, he experienced, he experienced, or he experienced, he experienced. They experienced, they experienced, they experienced, they experienced. You (sg.) experienced, you experienced. You (pl.) experienced, you experienced. I experienced, I experienced. We experienced, we experienced, or we experienced, we experienced. In the impersonal construction: It was, it was by you. He cooked, he cooked, or he cooked, he cooked. They cooked, they cooked, they cooked, they cooked. You (sg.) cooked, you cooked, or you cooked, you cooked. You (pl.) cooked, you cooked. I cooked, I cooked. We cooked, we cooked, or we cooked, we cooked. He cooked, he cooked, or he cooked, he cooked. They cooked, they cooked. You (sg.) cooked, you (pl.) cooked. I cooked, I cooked. You (sg.) cooked, you cooked, or you cooked, you cooked. We cooked, we cooked. In the passive voice: It was cooked, it was cooked, etc. In the active voice: He cooked, he cooked, or he cooked, he cooked. They cooked, they cooked, they cooked, they cooked. You (sg.) cooked, you cooked, or you cooked, you cooked. You (pl.) cooked, you cooked. I cooked, I cooked. We cooked, we cooked, or we cooked, we cooked. He went to the village, he went, he went, or he went. They went, they went, they went, they went. You (sg.) went, you went, or you went, you went. You (pl.) went, you went. I went, I went. We went, we went, or we went, we went. By "some roots," etc., in the Aorist, the 'cch' of 'gam' sometimes becomes 'ñch'. He went, he went, or he went, he went. They went, they went, they went, they went. You (sg.) went, you went, or you went, you went. You (pl.) went, you went. I went, I went. We went, we went, or we went, we went. In the absence of the 'cch' substitution: He went, he went, or he went, he went. By the impersonal indication here, "in the Aorist, 'kar' becomes 'kāsa'," "in the Aorist," by the rule separation... By 'hāgena' or 'sāgame', or 'kvaci dhātu' etc., from the consonant, the 'ā' augment, as in 'agamāsi'. For the 'uṃ' ending, sometimes 'aṃsu' substitution. The 'u' augment sometimes in 'ttha' endings. They went, they went, they went, they went, they went, they went. You went, you went, you went, you went, or you went, you went, you went, you went. I went, I went, we went, we went, we went, we went, we went, we went, or we went. By 'kvaci dhātu' etc., for 'gam' in the ajjatanī, 'gā' substitution also. He went (ajjhagā), with elision of the latter. They went (ajjhaguṃ). You went (sg.), you went (pl.). I went, we went. In the Attanopada, he went (agacchittha, gacchittha, agañchittha, gañchittha, etc.). In absence of 'cch' substitution, he went (agamittha, gamittha, agamā, gamā). They went (agamū, gamū, ajjhagū, agū). You went (agamise, gamise, agamivhaṃ, gamivhaṃ). I went (agamaṃ, gamaṃ, agama, gama, or ajjhagaṃ). We went (agamimhe, gamimhe). In the passive, the village was gone to by him (agacchīyittha, gacchīyittha, agañchiyittha, gañchiyittha, agamīyittha, gamīyittha, agamittha, gamittha, etc.). In the Parassapada, it was gone (agacchīyi, or gacchīyi, or agamīyi, or gamīyi). They were gone (agacchīyuṃ, or agamīyuṃ). Similarly, aghammīyi, aghammīyiṃsu, etc. And 'hiyattanī, ajjatanī' also applies. 471. And in all tenses with 'mā'. When 'mā' is used, then hiyyattanī and ajjatanī endings occur in all tenses, and by the word 'ca', the fifth (imperative) also. In the sense of 'mā bhavati' (do not be), 'mā bhavā' (do not be), or 'mā bhavissati' (will not be), hiyattanī, ajjatanī, and fifth (imperative) endings are used. The rest is to be understood. He should not be, he should not be. May obstacles not be for you. Do not cook, do not cook, do not cook. Do not go, do not go, do not go. Do not commit any evil, do not go, do not go, do not go, do not go. You do not go, you do not go, you do not go, etc. Past tense endings. 472. Future tense: ssati, ssanti; ssasi, ssatha; ssāmi, ssāma; ssate, ssante; ssase, ssavhe; ssaṃ, ssāmhe. Of ssati etc. The name "bhavissantī" is for the twelve forms. "Bhavissati" means "will be", and because it indicates that time, this ending is called "bhavissantī". 473. "Bhavissantī" in the future. In the future tense, the "bhavissantī" ending occurs. Even in the past, "bhavissantī" (can occur), by the intention to speak of that time; as in "I will run through the round of many births," etc. "Anāgato" means "not come", but when the conditions are complete, it means "fit to arise in the future", with the addition of "i", lengthening, substitutions, and vowel elision, etc. He will be, they will be. You will be, you (pl.) will be. I will be, we will be. It will be (middle), they will be (middle). You will be (middle), you (pl.) will be (middle). I will be (middle), we will be (middle). In the passive voice, with the elision of the "ya" suffix: "Happiness will be experienced by you," it will be experienced, they will be experienced. You will be experienced, you (pl.) will be experienced. I will be experienced, we will be experienced. In the active voice: "It will be experienced by Devadatta," they will be experienced, etc.