English
*Phusa* in the sense of touching, he touches, they touch, etc. The class of *tuda* and so on. *Hū*, *bhū* in the sense of being; the *a*-suffix arises from *tyādi* by "from *bhū* and so on, *a*." And referring to "vā" (or), the *a*-suffix after *bhū* and so on is dropped by "and the *a* is dropped." And by "and in others," there is lengthening. He is, they are. By "some roots" and so on, *p*... Deletion of the preceding vowel. You are, you are. I am, we are. In the impersonal sense, it is being. So be it, so be they. You be, because it is not followed by a vowel, the deletion of 'hi' does not occur, you be. I am, we are. In the impersonal sense, let it be. In the optative, with vowel deletion etc., he might be, they might be. You might be, you might be. I might be, we might be. Or heyyaṃ. In the impersonal sense, it might be. In the aorist, with deletion of the affix 'a', by 'some root' etc., the 'ū' of the root 'hū' becomes 'uva'. He was, they were, they were. You were, you were, you were. I was, we were. You were, they were. You were, you were. I was, we were. In the impersonal sense, it was. In the aorist, by 'some root' etc., the 'ī' ending of 'hū' is deleted and shortened, thus 'ahu'; if there is no deletion, by the rule 'of kara, kā in the aorist' here, through separation of the rule 'in the aorist of the seventh', 's' is augmented and lengthened, resulting in 'ahosi', 'ahesuṃ'; and by 'some root' etc., 'o' becomes 'e'. Or ahavuṃ. You were, you were. I was, I was, deletion of the following vowel, and shortening, we were, we were, shortening. In the impersonal sense, it was. From 'deletion of hi or not', 'deletion' and 'or' are carried forward. 490. Of the vowel of 'hoti', 'a', 'o', 'e' in the future tense, and of 'ss'. The vowel of the root 'hū' becomes 'e', 'o', or 'e' in the future tense ending, and 'ss' is optionally deleted. Augmentation of 'i', deletion of vowel etc. He will be, they will be. You will be, you will be. I will be, we will be. If no deletion – he will be, they will be. You will be, you will be. I will be, we will be. With 'o' substitution – he will be, they will be. You will be, you will be. I will be, we will be. Similarly, he will be, they will be. You will be, you will be. I will be, we will be. With 'e' substitution – he will be, they will be. You will be, you will be. I will be, we will be. He will be, they will be. You will be, you will be. I will be, we will be. In the impersonal sense, it will be. In the conditional, he would have been, they would have been. You would have been, etc. Hū, bhū (to be), in the sense of existence; here 'bhū' is preceded by 'anu'; the origin of 'tyādi' (etc.), deletion and lengthening of the affix 'a'; he experiences, they experience. You experience (sg.), you experience (pl.). I experience, we experience. In the passive, it is experienced, they are experienced. So let him experience, let them experience. Experience! (sg.), Experience! (pl.). I experience, we experience. Let it be experienced, let them be experienced. He might experience, he should experience. It might be experienced. You experienced, he experienced. He will experience, they will experience. You will experience (sg.), you will experience (pl.). I will experience, we will experience. Or he will experience. Or he will experience, etc. `Sī` (to lie down), with elision of 'a' suffix and lengthening: he lies down, they lie down. You lie down (sg.), you lie down (pl.). I lie down, we lie down. It is lain down, they are lain down, etc. In the absence of 'a' suffix elision – "Sare" is understood, and the root is taken. 491. E becomes Aya. The 'e' at root-end, when a vowel follows, becomes 'aya', with vowel elision, etc. He lies down, they lie down. You lie down (sg.), you lie down (pl.). I lie down, we lie down. In the passive with 'ati' prefix, by "sometimes for roots" etc., where the short vowel at root-end is lengthened: it is excessively lain down, they are excessively lain down. He lies excessively, they lie excessively. In the impersonal passive, it is lain down. So let him lie down, let them lie down. Lie down! (sg.), Lie down! (pl.). I lie down, we lie down. Let him lie down, let them lie down. Lie down! (sg.), Lie down! (sg.), Lie down! (pl.). I lie down, we lie down. Let him lie down, let them lie down. Lie down! (sg.), Lie down! (pl.). He might lie down, we might lie down. Let it be excessively lain down, let them be excessively lain down. Let him lie excessively, let them lie excessively. In the impersonal passive, let it be lain down. He might lie down, he should lie down, they should lie down. He should lie excessively. In the impersonal passive, it should be lain down. He lay down, he lay down. They lay down, they lay down, they lay down. With 's' augment: he lay excessively, they lay excessively. In the passive: it was excessively lain down, it was excessively lain down, it was excessively lain down. In the impersonal passive, it was lain down. He will lie down, they will lie down. In the absence of 'i' augment: he will lie down, they will lie down. In the passive: it will be excessively lain down, it will be excessively lain down. In the impersonal passive, it will be lain down. He would have lain down, they would have lain down. In the passive: it would have been excessively lain down, etc. `Nī` (to obtain/reach). This is ditransitive. He leads the goat to the village, they lead. You lead (sg.), you lead (pl.). I lead, we lead. In the absence of elision: he leads, they lead, etc. In the passive: the goat is led to the village by Devadatta. They are led, they are led. He is led, they are led. So let him lead, let him lead. Let it be led, let them be led. He might lead, he should lead. It might be led, it should be led. He led, he led. They led, (incomplete). ...and so on. You led, they led. It was led, it was led. He will lead, he will lead. It will be led, it will be led, it will be led. He would lead, he would lead, and so on. The root Ṭhā, in the sense of going and returning (standing). "Or" is understood. 492. Ṭhā becomes tiṭṭha. For this root Ṭhā, the substitute tiṭṭha occurs, optionally. This word "or" is for a fixed option. The suffix 'a' is dropped. He stands, they stand. He stands, they stand. In the absence of dropping, by "kvaci dhātu" etc., the letter 'h' is added to ṭhā, and it becomes short. With 'saṃ' prefix: he stands firm, they stand firm. With 'e' (adhi): he resolves, they resolve. In the passive voice – 493. When 'yamhi' follows, for dā, dhā, mā, ṭhā, hā, pā, maha, matha, etc., 'ī' is added. In the context of impersonal and passive voice, when the suffix 'yamhi' follows, for roots like dā, dhā, mā, ṭhā, hā, pā, maha, matha, etc., the final vowel becomes 'ī'. This rule is for a permanent purpose. It is served, they are served. When 'h' is added, it becomes short, and 'ī' is added. It is established, they are established. In the impersonal voice: it is stood. Also: let him stand, let them stand. Let him stand, let them stand. Let him stand firm, let them stand firm. He might stand, he might stand. He might stand firm, he might stand firm, they might stand firm. He might stand firm, they might stand firm. He stood, they stood. He stood firm, they stood firm. He will stand, they will stand. He will stand, they will stand. He will stand firm, they will stand firm. He would stand, they would stand. He would stand firm, they would stand firm, and so on. The root Pā, in the sense of drinking. "Or" is understood. 494. Pā becomes piba. For this root Pā, the substitute piba occurs, optionally. This word "or" is for a fixed option. He drinks. Let him drink. He might drink. By "kvaci dhātu" etc., 'b' becomes 'v'. He drinks, they drink. He drinks, they drink, or they drink. It is drunk, they are drunk. It is drunk, they are drunk. Let him drink. He might drink. He drank, he drank. He will drink. He would drink, and so on. The root Asa, in the sense of being. The suffix arises, the 'a' suffix is dropped. Here, 'asa' – "From Asa, the final is dropped" is also understood. 495. For 'tis', 'ttha' occurs. From this root Asa, for the suffix 'tis' that follows, 'ttha' occurs. And the final of the root is dropped. He is. "Or" is understood. 496. And the initial part of 'as' is dropped everywhere. Everywhere, in the case of case endings and suffixes, the initial part of the 'as' root is optionally dropped. This 'vā' (optionally) word is for a regulated option. They are. "From 'as', and the final part is dropped" is also a governing rule. 497. And in 'si'. The final part of the 'as' root is dropped in the 'si' case ending. You are. 498. 'Tha' becomes 'ttha'. For the 'as' root, the 'tha' ending that follows becomes 'ttha', and the final part of the root is dropped. You (plural) are. "Optionally" is understood. 499. From 'as', 'mi' and 'ma' become 'mhi' and 'mha', and the final part is dropped. From the 'as' root, the 'mi' and 'ma' endings that follow optionally become 'mhi' and 'mha', and the final part of the root is dropped. I am, we are. I am, we are. 500. 'Tu' becomes 'tthu'. For the 'as' root, the 'tu' ending that follows becomes 'tthu', and the final part of the root is dropped. Let it be. And the initial part of 'as' is dropped, let them be. You (dual), you (plural). I am, we are. In the seventh case, the initial part of 'as' is dropped, and by "sometimes roots" etc., 'eyya' and 'eyyuṃ' endings of 'as' become 'iyā' and 'iyuṃ'. May it be, may they be. If there is no dropping, by "sometimes roots" etc., 'eyya' and other endings of 'as' with the root's final part become 'ssa', 'ssu', 'ssa', 'ssatha', 'ssaṃ', 'ssāma'. Thus it should be said, let them be. May it be, may you (plural) be. May I be, may we be. In the aorist, the 'a' augment, and lengthening, he was, they were, they were. You were, you (plural) were. I was, we were. "Optionally, from 'as'" is also understood. 501. 'Bhū' in non-sarvadhātuka.