English
He wanders about the monastery. 'maṭhamaṭassu'. He wanders about the monastery. In the distinction of actions, because the general word is comprehensive, there is no application. Eat rice. Drink gruel. He eats grains. 14. For the former and latter groups, in singular and plural 'tumha' and 'amha' forms, two each for middle, ultimate, and first persons. In the agents expressed by 'tumha' and 'amha' words, both singular and plural, and in agents expressed by other words, for the former and latter groups, the middle, ultimate, and first persons are two each, respectively, for the verb forms. This word 'uttama' (ultimate) is by nature established in the third pair. You go (sg.), you go (pl.), you go (sg. reflexive/middle), you go (pl. reflexive/middle), I go (sg.), we go (pl.), I go (sg. reflexive/middle), we go (pl. reflexive/middle), he goes (sg.), they go (pl.), he goes (sg. reflexive/middle), they go (pl. reflexive/middle). Even when 'tumha' and 'amha' forms are not used, they exist due to being understood by context. Gacchasi, gacchatha, gacchase, gacchavhe, gacchāmi, gacchāma, gacche, gacchāmhe, gacchati, gacchanti, gacchate, gacchante. 15. Or 'añ' in 'ā', 'ī', 'ssā', etc. For the verb form, 'añ' optionally occurs in 'ā', 'ī', 'ssā', and 'ā'. 'ñ' is an anubandha. Agamā, gamā, agamī, gamī, agamissā, gamissā. 16. 'āho' for 'brū' in 'ā', etc. 'āho' occurs for 'brū' in 'ā', etc. Āha, āhu. 17. 'vuka' for 'bhū'. 'vuka' occurs for 'bhū' in 'ā', etc. 'k' is an anubandha. 'u' is for pronunciation. Babhūva. 18. 'a' for the former. In 'ā', etc., when doubled, 'a' occurs for the former 'bhū'. Babhūva. 19. Or 'aṃsu' or 'ā' for 'u'. After the substitute 'āhā', 'aṃsu' or 'ā' optionally occurs for 'u'. Ahaṃsu, āhu. 20. 'ṭa' and 'ṭu' for 'ti' and 'anti'. After 'āhā', 'ṭa' and 'ṭu' occur for 'ti' and 'anti'. The 'ṭ's are for complete substitution. Āha, āhu. And from this very indication, 'āho' for 'brū' also in 'ti' and 'anti'. 21. 'oma' for 'vac' in 'ī', etc. 'oma' occurs for 'vac' in 'ī', etc. 'm' is an anubandha. Avoca. Why 'ī', etc.? Avacā. 22. Or 'daṃ' for 'dā' in 'mi' and 'me', when not doubled. 'daṃ' optionally occurs for 'dā' when it is not doubled, in 'm'. in these. I give, I give, we give, we give. What is it without doubling? You give, we give. 23. For `kara` and `ssa`, `ku`. For `kara` and `saokāra`, `ku` optionally occurs in `mi` and `ma` endings. I do, we do. I do, we do. 24. `kā` in `ī` and others. For `kara` and `saokāra`, `kā` optionally occurs in `ī` and other forms. He did, he did. They did, they did. He did, he did. 25. For `hā`, and `āhaṅa` with `ssa`. For `kara` and `hā`, `ssa` and `āhaṅa` optionally occur together with `ssa`. He will do, he will do. He would do, he would do. He will abandon, he will abandon. He would abandon, he would abandon. 26. For `labh`, `vas`, `chid`, `bhid`, `rud`, `ccha`. For `labh` and others, `ccha` optionally occurs with `ssa`. He would obtain, he would obtain. He will obtain, he will obtain. He would dwell, he would dwell. He will dwell, he will dwell. He would cut, he would cut. He will cut, he will cut. He would break, he would break. He will break, he will break. He would cry, he would cry. He will cry, he will cry. And in other cases, for `chid`, `ccha` optionally occurs due to rule division. They cut, they cut. And for others, I would go, I would go. 27. For `bhuj`, `muc`, `vac`, `vis`, `kkha`. For `bhuj` and others, `kkha` optionally occurs with `ssa`. He would eat, he would eat. He will eat, he will eat. He would release, he would release. He will release, he will release. He would speak, he would speak. He will speak, he will speak. He would enter, he would enter. He will enter, he will enter. And for `vis` in other cases, `kkha` optionally occurs due to rule division. He entered, he entered. 28. In `ā` and `ī` and others, short. The initial `ā` or `ī` optionally becomes short `a`. He took, he took. He took, he took. 29. For `gam`. For `gam`, the initial `ā` or `ī` optionally becomes `ā`. He went, he went. He went, he went. 30. And for `ḍaṃs`, `cha`. For `ḍaṃs` and `gam`, `cha` optionally occurs in `ā` and `ī` and other forms. He bit, he bit. He bit, he bit. He went, he went. He went, he went. 31. For `hū`, `he`, `he`, `hi`, `ho` in `ssati` and others. For `hū`, `he` and others occur in `ssati` and other forms. He will be. He will be. He will be. 32. In `ṇā` and `nā`, short. In `ṇā` and `nā` (suffixes), the vowel of the root for the purpose of action becomes short. He buys. He shakes. 33. For `ā`, `ī`, `ñu`, `mha`, `ssa`, `ssamha`, optionally. For these, the vowel optionally becomes short. Go, go. Went, went. g He went, they went; we went, we went; he will go, he will go; we will go, we will go. 34. For Kusa, Ruha, Īssa, there is Chi. And after Kusa and Ruha, Īssa optionally becomes Chi. He reviled, he reviled; he desired, he desired. 35. For consonants of A, I, SSA, etc., there is Iña. For the consonants of A-endings, I-endings, and SSA-endings, after a verb root, Iña optionally occurs. You became, you became; he will experience, he will experience, he will experience; he takes, he laughs. What about "etesanti"? It is "bhavati". What about "byañjanassāti"? It is "babhūva". 36. For Brū, TIS becomes Iña. After Brū, TIS optionally becomes Iña. He says, he says. 37. For Kya. After a verb root, Kya optionally becomes Iña. It is cooked, it is cooked. 38. For Eyyātha, Sse, A, Ā, Ītha, there are O, A, Aṃ, Ttha, Ttho, Vho. For Eyyātha and others, O and others optionally occur in order. You (pl.) might be, you (pl.) might be; you (sg.) were, you (sg.) were; I was, I was; he was, he was; he was, he was; you (pl.) are, you (pl.) are. The 'a' is taken as accompanying. The 'tho' in the ending refers to 'tvā' and others, or because it depends on it. Indeed, making it dependent is customary for the rule-maker. 39. For Uṃ, there is Iṃsu, Aṃsu. For Uṃ, Iṃsu or Aṃsu optionally occur. They went, they went, they went. 40. From E and O, there is Suṃ. After E-substitution and O-substitution, Uṃ optionally becomes Suṃ. They led, they led; they heard, they heard. The 't' is taken to indicate substitution. 41. For Hū, there is Resuṃ. After Hū, Uṃ optionally becomes Resuṃ. They were, they were. 42. For O, there is A, I, Ttha, Ttho. For O, A and others optionally occur. You were, you were, you were, you were, you were. 43. Si. For O, Si optionally occurs. You were, you were. 44. For long (vowel), there is Īssa. After a long vowel, Īssa optionally becomes Si. He did, he did; he gave, he gave. 45. For Mhāttha, there is Muña. For Mhāttha, Mhaña optionally occurs. We went, we went; you (pl.) went, you (pl.) went. 46. And for Iṃ, there is Siña. For Iṃ, Siña optionally occurs, and frequently for Mhāttha. I did, I I did, we did, you did, you did. 47. They would go. To "eyyum" there is "ñam" or not. They would go, they would go. 48. Loss of "hissa-to". After "ato" there is a loss of "hissa" or not. Go, go, why "ato"? Do. 49. "Kyassa" to "sse". There is a loss of "kyassa" or not to "sse". He would experience, he would be experienced, he will experience, he will be experienced. 50. "Atthiteyyādicchannaṃ" to "sa su sa satha saṃ sāma". From "asa=bhuvi" (to be) after "eyyādi" (optative endings) these "sādayo" (s-forms) occur in order. May it be, may they be, may it be, may you be, may I be, may we be. 51. The first two are "iyā" and "iyuṃ". Of the "eyyādi" (optative endings) of "atthi" (to be), the first two become "iyā" and "iyuṃ" in order. May it be, may they be. 52. "Tassa" to "tho". After "atthi" (to be), the "ta" becomes "tho". Is, let it be. 53. "Sihisvaṭa". To "atthi" (to be) "aṭa" occurs in "sihisu" (in si and hi), "ṭo" means it's a complete change. You are, you are. 54. "Mimānaṃ" or "mhimhā" and. After "atthi" (to be), "mi" and "ma" become "mhimhā" or not, and in conjunction with that, "atthi" becomes "aṭa". I am, I am, we are, we are. 55. "Esu si". In these "mi" and "ma", "atthi" (to be) becomes "sa". I am, we are, to prevent the subsequent form. 56. Long vowel at the beginning. "Atthi" (to be) becomes long at the beginning of "īā". Was, were, was, you were, I was, we were. 57. "Himimesvassa". The "a" becomes long in "himi" and "me". Cook, I cook, we cook, I am confused. 58. "Sakā ṇāssa kha īādo". From "saka" (to be able), "kṇāssa" becomes "kha" in "īādi" (past tense forms). He was able, they were able. 59. "Sse" or not. From "saka" (to be able), "kṇassa" becomes "kha" or not in "sse" (future tense). He will be able, he will be able, he will be able, he will be able. 60. In those, "suto kṇokṇānaṃ roṭa". In those "īādi" and "sse" (past and future forms), after "suta", "kṇo" and "kṇa" become "roṭa" or not. He heard, he heard, he will hear, he will hear, he will hear, he will hear. 61. "Ñāssa sanāssa nāyo timhi". "Sanāssa ñāssa" becomes "nāyo" or not in "ti". He knows, he knows. 62. "Ñāmhi jaṃ". In the place of "ñā", "sanāssa ñāssa" becomes "jaṃ" (or not). He should know (he should know). 63. "Eyyāssiyāñā" or not. From "ñā", "eyyāssa" becomes "iyāñā" or not. He should know, he should know, he should know. eyya. 64. In ī, ssati, etc., elision of k and n. From ī, from ssati, and from ñā, elision of k and n optionally occurs. He knew, he knew. He will know, he will know. 65. Of ss, hi (occurs), in the passive voice. From ñā, of the following ss, hi optionally occurs, in the passive voice. It will be known, it will be known. 66. From et. From et, of the following ss, hi optionally occurs. He will go, he will go. 67. From han, ch and kh (occur). From han, of ss, ch and kh optionally occur. I will strike, I will strike. I will strike back, I will strike back. 68. From hā, ha (occurs). From hā, of the following ss, ha optionally occurs. He will abandon, he will abandon. 69. From dakkh, kh, hehi, hohi, elision (occurs). From substitutes like dakkh, etc., of the following ss,