English
Pacā, for others' kta and ktavantu, becomes ko. Paccīti is cooked. Pacīti is one who has cooked. 157. Mucā vāti Mucā, for others' kta and ktavantu, becomes ko, or not. Muca means to release, muccīti is released, freed. Amucīti is one who has released, one who has freed. In sakko-tiṇvādīsu, it is established by "i bhī kā". Asakkhīti is able. In kta and ktavantu, it is satto, sattavā. 106. Muha+bahānañca te kānubandhe+tve For Muha and Baha, and Duhi, there is lengthening of the vowel, when followed by a k-anubandha beginning with ta, excluding tvāna and tvā. Muha means to be bewildered, Baha, Braha, Brūha mean to grow. Muyhitta, bayhitthāti become mūḷho, bāḷho. By "gamanatthā" etc., in the agentive kta, the vowel is lengthened, and by "ruhādīhi ho ḷa cā", the ta becomes ho and the ha becomes ḷa. Similarly, gūḷho. The rule "kānubandhe+tve" extends up to "sāsassa sisa vā". 107. Vahassu+ssa For Vaha, the u is lengthened when followed by te. Vuyhitthāti becomes vūḷho. By "assū", the u is lengthened by this rule. 108. Dhāssa hi For Dhā (to hold) and Tim, hi optionally occurs when followed by te. Nidhīyitthāti becomes nihito. Nidahīti is one who has placed, one who has held. 109. Gamādirānaṃ lopo+ntassa For Gamādi and words ending in ra, the final vowel is dropped when followed by te. Agamīti becomes gato. Khaññitthāti becomes khato, in the passive. Similarly, haññitthāti becomes hato. Tana means to spread, taññitthāti becomes tato. Yama means to cease, saṃyamīti becomes saññato. By "gamanatthā" etc., in the agentive kto, and by "ye saṃssā", the niggahīta becomes ño and the preceding vowel is assimilated. Similarly, aramīti becomes rato. Karīyitthāti becomes kato. 110. Vacādīnaṃ vassu+ṭa vā For Vacādi, the va optionally becomes uṭa when followed by a k-anubandha, not tvā. Vuccitthāti becomes uttaṃ. The va becomes u, and in both cases, there is assimilation to the following vowel. Vasa means to dwell, vasanaṃ avasi vasiṃsu etthāti, or utthaṃ, vutthaṃ. By "gamanatthā" etc., kto, and by "sāsa vasa saṃsa saṃsā tho", the ta becomes tho. 112. Vaddhassa vā For Vaddha, the a optionally becomes u when followed by a k-anubandha, not tvā. Av Grown, increased, in the agentive past participle, the 'dha' becomes 'dho' by the rule "dho dha+habhehī", and the third letter 'do' and the initial consonant cluster are dropped. "Vutti" (meaning) - by the rule "sabbādayo vuttimatte", by separation of the rule, it gets 'u'. "Vatti" (also meaning) is also according to the rule. 113. For 'yaj', 'ya' becomes 'ṭi' and 'yī' For 'yaj', its 'ya' becomes 'ṭi' and 'yī' when followed by a k-affix and a vowel. "Yajanaṃ" is a k-affix; by "pucchādito", when its 'ta' becomes 'ṭha' and other changes occur, it becomes "iṭṭhaṃ", "yiṭṭhaṃ". 114. For 'ṭhā', 'i' For 'ṭhā', it becomes 'i' when followed by a k-affix and a vowel. "Aṭṭhāsī" means "ṭhito" (stood). 115. For 'gā' and 'pāna', 'mī' For 'gā' and 'pāna', it becomes 'mī' when followed by a k-affix and a vowel. "Gānaṃ" becomes "gītaṃ" (song). "Pānaṃ" becomes "pītaṃ" (drunk). By the rule of abundance, "pitvā" (having drunk). 116. For 'jani', 'ā' For 'jani', it becomes 'ā' when followed by a k-affix and a vowel. "Ajanī" means "jāto" (born); by "chaṭṭhiyantassā", the final part becomes 'ā'. 117. For 'sāsa', 'sisa' optionally For 'sāsa', it optionally becomes 'sisa' when followed by a k-affix and a vowel. "Sāsanaṃ" is a k-affix; for it, by "sāsa vasa saṃsa sasā tho", the final form and the first letter become, by "ta+tha+na+rā" etc., 'ṭo'. The 'tha' becomes 'ṭha', "siṭṭhaṃ" (taught). Otherwise, "satthaṃ" (teaching). By "Guhādīhi yaka", when the 'yaka' affix is used, "sāsīyati" becomes "sisso" (disciple). In the 'u' affix, "sāsiyo". 140. For the immediately following 'ta', 'ṭha' For verbs ending in 's', the immediately following 'ta' becomes 'ṭha'. "Tussī" means "tuṭṭho" (pleased); by "gamanatthā" etc., in the k-affix, by this rule, the 'ta' becomes 'ṭha' and other changes occur. Similarly, "tuṭṭhavā" (one who was pleased). In "tabba" and "ktī" affixes, "tosanaṃ" becomes "tuṭṭhabbaṃ" (to be pleased); by "aññatrāpī", there is no 'o' vowel. Similarly, "tuṭṭhi" (pleasure); because of the k-affix, there is no lengthening. 141. For 'kas', 'i' and 'ma' optionally From 'kas', the immediately following 'ta' becomes 'ṭha', and 'kas' optionally becomes 'ima'. "Kasīyittha" means "kiṭṭhaṃ" (ploughed land). Like "kiṭṭhādiṃ", "duppasuṃ" (difficult to approach); in the passive voice, k-affix. If 'ima' is not formed, "kaṭṭhaṃ" (wood/hard); "akaṭṭhapākimaṃ sāliṃ" (unploughed ripe rice). 142. "Dhasto" and "trastā" These words are formed irregularly. "Dhaṃsa" (to destroy/fall), in the sense of destruction; "dhaṃsīyittha" becomes "dhasto" (destroyed), with the nasal dot dropped. "Utrasī" means "otrasto" (terrified). 143. From the "pucchādi" group From the "pucchādi" group, the immediately following 'ta' becomes 'ṭha'. "Pucchīyittha" means "puṭṭho" (asked). "Bhajja" (to fry/cook), in the sense of cooking; "bhajīyittha" becomes "bhaṭṭho" (fried), with the initial consonant cluster dropped. "Yajittha" becomes "yiṭṭho", for 'yaj', its 'ya' a ṭi+yī’’ti yi. 144. Sāsa vasa saṃsa sasā tho From these, for the immediately following *ta*, *tha* occurs. *Sāsanaṃ* (teaching) is *sāsīyittha* (was taught) or *satthaṃ*. *Vasanaṃ* (dwelling) is *vutthaṃ* (dwelt), with *u* from *assū*. *Pasaṃsanaṃ* (praising) is *pasaṃsīyittha* (was praised) or *pasatthaṃ*. *Sasa* = movement + harming + living beings, *sasanaṃ* (moving, harming, living) is *satthaṃ*. *Anusāsīyittha* (was instructed) is *anusiṭṭho*, with *ṭṭha* for *ttha*. 145. Dho dha+ha+tehi From those ending in *dha*, *ha*, *bha*, for the following *ta*, *dha* occurs. *Vaddhitthāti* (grew) in the passive past participle, with *u* from ‘‘*vaddhassa vā*’’ and initial consonant cluster deletion, becomes *vuddho*. *Duyhitthāti* (was milked) becomes *duddhaṃ*. *Labhīyitthāti* (was obtained) becomes *laddhaṃ*. 146. Dahā ḍho From *daha*, for the immediately following *ta*, *ḍha* occurs. *Dayhitthāti* (was burned) becomes *daḍḍho*, with *ḍa* from ‘‘*catutthadutiye*’’ after the prior form. 147. Bahassu+ma ca From *baha*, for the immediately following *ta*, *ḍha* occurs, and *u* and *ma* with *ḍha*. *Baha+braha+brūha* = in growth. *Abahīti* (grew) becomes *buḍḍho*. 148. Ruhādīhi ho ḷa ca From *ruhādi* roots, for the immediately following *ta*, *ha* occurs, and *ḷa* for the final consonant. *Āruhīti* (climbed) becomes *āruḷho*. *Guyhitthāti* (was hidden) becomes *guḷho*. *Abahīti* (grew) becomes *bāḷho*. In both, the long vowel occurs from ‘‘*muhabahā*’’. 149. Muhā vāti For the *kta* participle, *ha* or *ḷa* for the final consonant. *Amohīti* (was deluded) becomes *muḷho*, *muddho*, with *dha* for *ta*. (Rules for past tense participles). 64. Nto kattari vattamāne In the present tense, from a present tense verb, *nta* occurs in the agentive sense. *Tiṭṭhatīti* (stands) becomes *tiṭṭhanto*, with *lo* from ‘‘*kattari lo*’’, and *tiṭṭha* as the substitute for *ṭhāpānaṃ tiṭṭhapivā*. In the agentive sense, *lo* occurs in *māna*, *nta*, *tyādi* by this rule. 65. Mānoti *Māna* in the agentive sense. *Tiṭṭhamāno* (standing). 66. Bhāvakammesuti *Māna* in the impersonal and passive senses. *Ṭhānaṃ* (standing) is *ṭhīyamānaṃ*. *Kyo* occurs in the impersonal and passive senses for *māna*, *nta*, *tyādi* in the non-remote past. *Kyassā* becomes *īma*. *Pacīyatīti* (is being cooked) becomes *paccamāno*. *Kye* is the prior form. 67. Te ssapubbā+nāgate In the future tense, from a present tense verb, *te* and *māna* with *ssa* preceding occur. The *ā* of *le* is dropped. *Ṭhassatīti* (will stand) (He) will stand, (he) is standing. "Will be stood" becomes "being stood", with 'ī' from 'kye', and 'ñi' from "ñi-consonant". Because it is in the domain of 'tyādi', 'iña' does not occur by the rule "āīssā", due to 'ssā' being associated with 'aī'. "Will be cooked" becomes "rice being cooked". When 'ṇo' is obtained by the rule "of ra, n becomes ṇo" – 5.172. No for nta, māna, tyādi. For nta, māna, tyādi, 'n' does not become 'ṇ' when it follows 'ra'. "Does" becomes "doing", "doing", 'o' by "from tanādi". 5.173. For gama, yami, sāsa, disa, optionally 'cchaṅa'. For these, 'cchaṅa' optionally occurs in nta, māna, tyādi forms. Due to the 'ṅa' anubandha, it occurs for 'anta'. Going, going. Yama (to cease): ceasing, ceasing. Wishing, wishing. Āsa (to sit): sitting, sitting, with shortening by "in a consonant" etc. Disa (to give up): giving up, giving up. Due to fixed optionality of 'vā' and sometimes in other suffixes: "is wished" becomes "to be wished", "wishing", "wish", with 'a' suffix by "of feminine, maṇa" etc. Wished, to be wished, to wish. And by division of roots for others: offering. 174. For jara, mara, optionally 'īyaṅa'. For these, 'īyaṅa' optionally occurs in nta, māna, tyādi forms. Aging. 'īma' by "of jara, sada" etc. Aging. Aging, aging. Dying, dying, dying, dying. 175. For ṭhā, pā, optionally tiṭṭha, piva. For ṭhā and pā, tiṭṭha and piva optionally occur in ntādi forms. Standing, standing. Drinking, drinking. 176. For gama, vada, dāna, optionally ghamma, vajja, dajja. For gama and others, ghamma and others optionally occur in ntādi forms. Going, going, speaking, speaking, giving, giving. 177. For kara, with 'sa', optionally kubba, kuru, kayirā. For 'kara' with 'saokāra', kubba and others optionally occur in ntādi forms. Doing, doing, doing, and similarly doing etc. Elsewhere, by the rule "mānassa massa", with the elision of 'massa' from 'māna', 'kara' becomes 'ṇo'. Because "sossa" is mentioned, it is only in the active voice. 178. For gaha, optionally gheppo. For gaha, 'gheppo' optionally occurs in ntādi forms. Taking, taking. 179. 'ṇo' for niggahīta. For the niggahīta of gaha, 'ṇo' occurs. "Maṃ" or "rudhādīnaṃ" "Maṃ" is to be taken, to take, taking. 130. Nta, māna, nti, yi, yuṃ, svā, etc., have initial elision. Initial elision. "Asa" means "to be."