Back to the library

Payogasiddhipāṭha -(Usage Perfection Text)(English | 中文 | བོད་ཡིག)

English

so by that, he is caused to be born, they are caused to be born, and so on. He will be born. By that, he will cause to be born. He was born, by that, he was caused to be born. He would be born, by that, he would be caused to be born. He should be born, he should be born, by that, he should be caused to be born. Let him be born, by that, let him be caused to be born, and so on. (Divādi conjugation). In the sense of tormenting (tuda), 5.22. *Ko* from *Tudādi* verbs. From *Tudādi* verbs, *ko* occurs in the agent in the sense of *la*. He torments, they torment, and so on. In the sense of action, he is tormented, he is tormented, they are tormented, they are tormented, they are tormented, they are tormented, and so on. Similarly, he will torment, he will torment. He tormented, they tormented, he was tormented. He would torment, he would be tormented, he should torment, he should be tormented. Let him torment, let them torment, let him be tormented, and so on. In the sense of entering (visa), with *pa-* as prefix. He enters the village, and so on. In the sense of action, he is entered, and so on. He will enter. He will be entered. He entered, in *ī* by "bhujamucā" etc. due to division of rules, *kkhana*. He entered, he entered, he entered, they entered the earth, they entered. He was entered. He was entered. He enters, he enters. He will be entered. He should enter, he might enter, with the elision of the vikaraṇa, he might be entered. Let him enter, let him be entered, etc. He pushes. Disa = in pronouncing, he points out, he writes, he is pleased, etc. (The Tudādi class). Ji = in conquering, 5,23. From Jyādi, knā. From Jyādi, in the active voice, in the sphere of 'la', 'knā' occurs. No lengthening. He conquers defilements, they conquer. By that, defilement is conquered, they are conquered, in 'kya' it is long. He will conquer, they will conquer. He conquered, he conquered. He was conquered, he was conquered. He would conquer. Let him conquer, etc. Ci = in gathering, similarly, he gathers, they gather, etc. Ñā = in understanding, 5,120. For Ñā, in 'na', 'jā'. For the root Ñā, 'jā' occurs in 'na' (suffix). He understands. 61. For Ñā, for 'sanā', 'nāyo' in 'ti'. For 'sanā' and 'ñā', 'nāyo' optionally occurs in 'ti'. He knows, he understands, etc. In the passive, it is understood, etc. In 'kya', by the separation of the rule "āsse ca" as "āsse", 'ā' becomes 'e', and with the doubling of 'ya', it becomes 'ñeyyati', 'ñeyyanti', etc. He will understand, they will understand. In the passive – by the elision of 'kya' in "kyassa sse" and the shortening, it becomes 'ñāssati', 'ñāssanti', it will be understood, it will be known. 65. For 'ssa', 'hi' in the passive. After Ñā, for 'ssa', 'hi' optionally occurs in the passive. It will be known, they will be known. With the arrival of 'a', he knew, he knew, they knew. They knew. In the passive – it was known, they were known. He did not know. In the passive – it was not known. 63. For 'eyya', 'iyā+ñā' optionally. After Ñā, for 'eyya', 'iyā+ñā' optionally occur. He might know. 62. In Ñā, 'jaṃ'. In the substitute for Ñā, for 'sanā' and 'ñā', 'jaṃ' optionally occurs. He might know, he might know, they might know. In the passive – it might be known, they might be known. Let him understand, let them understand. In the passive – let it be understood, etc. Mā = in measuring, by the separation of the rule "ā ī ssādīnaṃ byañjanassiña" as "iña", with the arrival of 'iña', the elision of the preceding vowel, he measures, they measure. In the passive – it is measured, etc. Lū = in cutting, by "kṇāknāsu rasso", the root is shortened, he cuts, they cut. In the passive – it is cut, etc. Dhu = in shaking, he shakes, etc. (The Jyādi class). Kī = in exchanging goods, 24. From Kyādi, knā. From Kyādi, in the sphere of 'la', 'knā' occurs. "Knā In "knā", short (vowel) because of short (vowel). He buys, they buy, etc. In passive: it is sold, they are sold. He will sell, they will sell. It will be sold, they will be sold. He bought, he sold, it was sold. He would buy, he would sell. He might sell, he should sell. It might be sold. It should be sold. Let him sell, let them sell. Let it be sold, let them be sold, etc. Su = in hearing. He hears, they hear, etc. Saka = in power/ability. 5,121. Sakā+pānaṃ kuka+ku ṇe Saka+āpānaṃ kuka+ku, these are augments for ṇe. He is able, they are able. He is able, they are able. 53. Sse optionally From Saka, kṇā optionally becomes kkho in sse. He will be able, they will be able. 58. Sakā kṇāssa kha in īādi From Saka, kṇā optionally becomes kho in īādi suffixes. He was able, he was able, they were able. He would have been able, they would have been able. He might be able, he should be able. Let him be able, let them be able. Apa = in reaching. With prefix "pa". "Sakā+pānaṃ kuka+ku ṇe" - with kuka, attainment. He reaches, they reach, etc. In passive: it is reached, they are reached. He will reach, they will reach. In passive: it will be reached, they will be reached. He reached, they reached. In passive: it was reached, they were reached. He would have reached. In passive: it would have been reached. He might reach, he should reach. In passive: it should be reached. Let him reach, let them reach. In passive: let it be reached, etc. (Kyādi method). Su = in hearing. 25. From Svādi, kṇo From Svādi (roots), kṇo occurs in the sense of "la" (verb). Because of the "ka" anubandha, no lengthening. He hears the Dhamma. With elision of the following vowel, they hear. In passive, with "kya" and lengthening, it is heard, they are heard. With doubling, it is heard, they are heard, etc. With "iñ" augment, he will hear, they will hear. In passive, with "kya" elision, lengthening. It will be heard, they will be heard, etc. He heard, he heard, they heard, they heard. 60. In those, for suto, kṇo and kṇānaṃ become roṭa In those īādi suffixes, for suto and others, kṇo and kṇānaṃ optionally become roṭa. The "ra" is an anubandha. "ṭa" means total substitution. With elision of "u", doubling, and "ī" becomes "si". He heard, they heard. "And for 'iṃ' also 'siñ'" - by separation of the rule, 'siñ', they heard, they heard back. It was heard, they were heard. He would have heard, therefore it would have been heard. He might hear s Should hear, I should hear. Therefore it should be heard, it should be heard. Let him hear, let them hear. Let it be heard, let them be heard, and so on. Gi = in sound, he sounds. They sound. You sound. He will sound, they will sound. He sounded. He should sound. Let him sound, and so on. Vu = in covering, he covers, they cover. You cover, and so on. It should be applied to the rest as well. (Svādi method). Tana = in spreading, 26. From Tanādi From the Tanādi group, in the active voice, in the 'la' sphere, 'o' occurs. He spreads fame, they spread, and so on. 76. 'u' for the 'o' vikaraṇa in the 'paracchakka' For the 'o' vikaraṇa, 'u' occurs in the 'paracchakka' sphere. He spreads, they spread. You spread, you (pl) spread. I spread, we spread. In the passive – 5,138. 'ā' for Tana, optionally For Tana, 'ā' occurs optionally in 'kya'. With 'pa' prefix, it spreads. It spreads, it spreads, they spread, they spread, they spread, they spread, and so on. Similarly, with the elision of the vikaraṇa and the insertion of 'iñ', he will spread, they will spread. It will spread. He spread, they spread. He would spread. It would spread. He should spread, they should spread. Let him spread, let them spread, and so on. Kara = in making, 5,177. For the 'o' of Kara, kubba, kuru, kayirā For the 'o' of Kara, kubba and so on occur optionally in 'nta', 'māna', 'tya' and so on. He makes, they make. He makes, they make. You make, you (pl) make. 23. 'kuṃ' for the 'o' of Kara For the 'o' of Kara, 'kuṃ' occurs optionally in 'mi' and 'ma'. I make, I make. We make, we make. In the 'paracchakka', he makes, he makes, they make, and so on. It is made, they are made, and so on. In the passive, with the doubling of 'kya', the 'ī' becomes short, it is made, or it is made, and so on. By "Tavaggavaraṇā" and so on, when 'ya' is short, it is made, they are made. Due to the abundance (of forms), in the passive, sometimes by this 'kayirā' substitution, by that, it is made, they are made, and so on. In the future tense – 25. 'āhaṅa' for 'hā' and 'ssa' For the 'o' of Kara, and for 'hā', 'āhaṅa' occurs optionally together with 'ssa'. He will make, they will make, and so on. With the insertion of 'iñ', he will make, they will make, and so on. In the case of the absence of the 'āhaṅa' substitution, he will make, they will make, and so on. In the aorist – 24. 'kā' in 'ī' and so on For the 'o' of Kara, 'kā' occurs optionally in 'ī' and so on. 44. 'si' for 'ī' after a long vowel For 'ī' after a long vowel, 'si' occurs optionally. He made. In some places, they did. In some places, he did. In some places, you did. He did, I did, we did. Otherwise, he did, they did, they did, etc. By him it was done, etc. He would do, etc. In the passive, it would be done, etc. In the optative, "sometimes of the vikaraṇas" there is a deletion of the vikaraṇa, he might do, they might do, etc. He might do, etc. 71. Ṭā Of the optative, for the 'eyya' ending, 'ṭā' occurs. He might do. 70. Kayire+yyasse+yyumādīnaṃ Of the optative, for the 'eyya' ending of 'eyyumādīnaṃ', there is a deletion. They might do. You might do, you (pl.) might do. I might do, we might do. 72. Ethassā Of the optative, for the 'etha' ending, 'ā' occurs. The wise one might do. In the passive, it might be done, they might be done, etc. Let him do, or let him do, let them do, let them do, etc. In the second person imperative, do, do. Do, do, etc. "Of the vowel 'a'" there is an 'a'. You (pl.) do, we do, we do. In the passive, let it be done, etc. 5,133. Karotissa kho Sometimes 'kha' occurs for 'kara' at the beginning of a word. He performs, etc. It should be applied everywhere.