Back to the library

Payogasiddhipāṭha -(Usage Perfection Text)(English | 中文 | བོད་ཡིག)

English

Rices will be cooked, they will be cooked, they will be cooked, they will be cooked. From 'gam' (to go) in the active voice – he will go, they will go. You will go, you all will go. I will go, we will go. He will go, they will go. You will go, you all will go. I will go, we will go. He will go to heaven, they will go. You will go, you all will go. I will go, we will go, etc. In the passive voice – it will be gone, they will be gone, etc. With the dropping of 'ky', he will go, they will go, etc. Similarly, he will sweat, it will be sweated, they will sweat, they will be sweated, etc. 3. In nouns, for blame and wonder When a noun or particle is present, and blame or wonder is implied, 'ssati' etc. are used. These indeed will claim to have good qualities. Here, by "jyādīhi knā", in the 'knā' suffix, 'jā' is substituted by "ñāssane jā". Indeed, monks, there will be no compassion for the lives of that foolish person. How indeed, monks, will that foolish person make a hut entirely of clay? Wonder Oh, how wonderful, sirs! Oh, how amazing, sirs! Truly, sirs, the renunciants dwell in a peaceful dwelling, where indeed, being conscious and awake, he will not see five hundred carts, nor will he hear their sound, as they pass by one after another. It is wonderful! A blind man will climb a mountain, a deaf man will hear a sound. (The method of future conditions.) 4. In the past tense, ī, uṃ, o, ttha, iṃ, mhā, ā, ū, se, vhaṃ, a, mhe. When the past is completely finished, the verbal endings such as ī, etc., occur. Since the non-recent past will be spoken of above, these endings such as ī, etc., are for the recent past. In phrases like "Ananda was yesterday," they are simply in the general past tense. From yesterday, or from half the night, or its half; having made it the end, it should be understood as "today" (recent past); But any other time than that is designated as "non-recent past." Thus, the first person singular is ī. 15. Ā, ī, ssā, etc., or aña. The ā-beginning, ī-beginning, and ssā-beginning, or aña, occur for the verb, thus aña before the root. "Lo" (the ending) is for the agent, and there are substitutions of e-vowel and a-vowel. 38. For Eyyātha, sse, a, ā, ī, and thāna, o, a, aṃ, ttha, ttho, and vhoka (occur). For Eyyātha, etc., o, etc., occur in order, such as īssattho, abhavittho, bhavittho, abhavattho, bhavattho. "For Ā, ī, ū, mhā, ssā, ssamhā, or" (the rule states) the shortening of ī occurs. So abhavi, bhavi, abhavī, bhavī. 39. Uṃ, ssiṃ, svaṃ, su. For tiuṃ, iṃsu or aṃsu also occur. Abhaviṃsu, bhaviṃsu, abhavaṃsu, bhavaṃsu, abhavuṃ, bhavuṃ. 42. For O, a, i, ttha, ttho. For O, a, etc., also occur. Abhava, bhava, abhavi, bhavi, with the insertion of iñ, abhavittha, bhavittha, abhavattha, bhavattha, abhavittho, bhavittho, abhavattho, bhavattho. 43. Si. For O, si also occurs. Abhavisi, bhavisi, abhavasi, bhavasi. Abhavo, bhavo. 45. Mhātthāna and uña. For these, uña also occurs. Only the connection with ī, etc., is taken. Abhavuttha, bhavuttha. 46. And for Iṃ, siña. And for Iṃ, siña also occurs, and frequently for mhātthāna. The i-vowel and ñ-vowel are for pronunciation, etc. forms. You were / you were, you were / you were, you were / you were, I was / I was, I was / I was, I was / I was. In the Uñāgama, 'ā' is short. We were / we were, we were / we were. In the Siñāgama: we were / we were, we were / we were, we were / we were, we were / we were, we were / we were, we were / we were. In the Paracchakka: in the sense of "eyyāthā" etc., you were / you were, you were / you were. In the short form: you were / you were, you were / you were, you were / you were. You were / you were, you were / you were, you were / you were, you were / you were, when 'a' is substituted for it: you were / you were, you were / you were, we were / we were, we were / we were. In the passive voice: happiness was experienced by you, was experienced / was experienced, was experienced / was experienced, was experienced / was experienced, was experienced / was experienced, they were experienced / they were experienced, they were experienced / they were experienced, they were experienced / they were experienced etc. In the impersonal passive: by him it was become / it was become, it was become / it was become, it was become / it was become, it was become / it was become. By him it was become / it was become, it was become / it was become, it was become / it was become. He cooked / he cooked etc. is like the active voice. In the passive voice: was cooked / was cooked, was cooked / was cooked. In the form preceding a 'ca' class consonant: was cooked / was cooked, was cooked / was cooked, was cooked / was cooked, was cooked / was cooked, was cooked / was cooked, was cooked / was cooked, they were cooked / they were cooked, they were cooked / they were cooked, they were cooked / they were cooked, they were cooked / they were cooked, they were cooked / they were cooked, they were cooked / they were cooked etc. (is) like the active voice, only the preceding form is special. He went to the village / he went to the village etc. is like the previous (example). 30. And for ḍaṃsa, ñchaṅa. And for ḍaṃsa and for gami, ñchaṅa optionally occurs before ā and ī etc. He went / he went, he went / he went, he went / he went, he went / he went etc. 29. For gami. Before ā and ī, for gami, ā optionally occurs. He went / he went, he went / he went, he went / he went, he went / he went. For the 'ī' suffix, for the 'la' affix, by the rule "himimesvassa", here by the separation of "assa", in the long form, by "dīghā īssā", 'ī' becomes 'si'. He went, he went, he went, he went, he went. They went, they went, they went, they went, they went, they went. When 'o' becomes 'a', they obtained. You obtained; the ending is dropped. You (plural) obtained. I obtained, we obtained. In the other (tense) forms – by "eyyāthā" etc., in the 'ttha' ending, he went, he went, he went, he went, he went, he went, he went, he went, he went, he went. They went, they went; when 'o' becomes 'ā', they obtained. You went, you went. You (plural) went. By "eyyāthā" etc., when 'a' becomes 'ma', I went, I went, I obtained. We went, we went. In the passive voice: it was gone, it was gone; they were gone, they were gone, etc. Similarly, it was heated, it was heated, etc. 13. In the use of 'mā', 'ī' and 'ā' etc. When 'mā' is used, 'ī' and 'ā' etc. optionally occur. This is for prescribing suffixes even in a different tense from their own. May you not be, you were not, etc. And due to the optional rule, future, optative, and gerund forms also occur: may you not be, you will be; may you not be, you would be; may you not be, let it be, etc. (The rule of 'ī' and other suffixes). 5. In the non-present past: 'ā', 'ūo', 'ttha', 'a', 'mhā', 'ttha', 'tthuṃ', 'se', 'vhaṃ', 'iṃ', 'mhase' In the non-present past tense, from the present, 'ā' and other suffixes for verbs optionally occur. By "eyyāthā" etc., in the 'ttha' ending, and by "ā ī ū mhā" etc., in the short form, he was, he was, he was, he was, he was, he was. They were, they were, they were, they were. O, by "ossā" etc., 'a' and other suffixes: he was, he was, he was, he was, he was, he was, he was, he was. When 'si' is substituted: you were, you were, you were, you were. You (plural) were, you (plural) were. I was, I was, I was, I was. We were, we were, we were, we were. He was, he was. They were, they were. You were, you were. You (plural) were, you (plural) were. By "issa ca siña", 'siṃ': I was, I was, I was, I was. We were. you were. In the passive, happiness was experienced by you, or it was experienced in the absence of knowledge, and so on. In the impersonal, it was experienced, it was, and so on. He cooked rice, you cooked, and so on, like the active voice. In the passive, it was cooked, it was cooked, it was cooked, it was cooked, it was cooked, it was cooked, it was cooked, it was cooked. They were cooked, they were cooked, they were cooked, they were cooked, they were cooked, they were cooked, they were cooked, they were cooked, and so on. "In the prohibitive, ī+ā, etc." Even in the prohibitive, ā, etc., may you not cook, and so on. Similarly, you went, you went, and so on, like the previous. Similarly, you went, you went, and so on, you sweated, you sweated, and so on. (Rule for the aorist suffix). 6. In the perfect tense: a, u, e, ttha, a, mha, ttha, re, ttho, vho, i, mhe. In the past not of today, which is not directly perceived, the suffixes a, etc., occur for the purpose of action. Akkhānaṃ = beyond the senses, that is, the perfect tense. In that. "Because of the statement 'in the non-proximate'," the vikaraṇas kya + lā, etc., do not occur. 5,71. And in the perfect tense. In the perfect tense, the first single-vowel sound form becomes double. "Bhūssa vuka," etc., vuka. Bhūva, bhūva, in doubling – 5,75. Elision of the initial consonant. In doubling, the initial consonant of the first part is elided. 18. The 'a' of the first. In the a, etc., in doubling, the 'a' of the first 'bhū' occurs. 5,78. Third and first for fourth and second. In doubling, for the fourth and second letters of the first parts, the third and first letters occur respectively. Thus, with 'ba', he indeed was (babhūva kira), they indeed were (babhuvu kira). You indeed were (babhūve kira), you (plural) indeed were (babhuvittha kira). I indeed was (babhūva kira), we indeed were (babhuvimha kira). He indeed was (babhuvittha kira), they indeed were (babhuvire kira). You indeed were (babhuvittho kira), you (plural) indeed were (babhuvivho kira). I indeed was (babhuvi kira), we indeed were (babhuvimhe kira). In the passive, it was indeed experienced, and so on. In the impersonal, it was, it was indeed (babhūva babhuvittha kira). He cooked, they cooked. You cooked, with the insertion of 'i', you cooked. Elsewhere, "elision of the initial of a conjunct," elision, you cooked. I cooked, we cooked. You cooked, they cooked. You cooked.